Privacy policy

Schlebach Maschinen GmbH
Nisterbergerweg 13
D-57520 Friedewald

Phone: +49 (0) 27 43 / 92 07 0
Fax: +49 (0) 27 43 / 43 02
E-Mail: info@schlebach.de
Web: www.schlebach.de

Authorized manager: Heike Geisler, Holger Bartolosch
Register court: District Court Montabaur
Register number: HRB2060
VAT identification number under § 27 of the German Sales Tax Act: DE148006186

Privacy policy statement

The responsible authority under the terms of the data protection laws, particularly, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Schlebach Maschinen GmbH
Nisterbergerweg 13
D-57520 Friedewald

Phone: +49 (0) 27 43 / 92 07 0
Fax: +49 (0) 27 43 / 43 02
E-Mail: info@schlebach.de
Web: www.schlebach.de

Your rights as a protected person

You are entitled to exercise the following rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer at any time:

  • To request information on any stored data relating to yourself and/or the manner in which that data is processed,
  • to rectify any mistaken personal data;
  • to request deletion of personal data relating to yourself and stored by ourselves;
  • to restrict the ways in which we process your data if we are not yet able to delete it as the result of legal obligations;
  • to object against the processing of your data by ourselves, and
  • to request the portability of your data, if you have consented to the processing of thereof, or have concluded a contract with ourselves.

If you have given your consent, you may revoke it at any time, effective thereafter.

You may contact the responsible supervisory authorities with complaint(s) at any time.

Your responsible supervisory authority will be determined by the German state you live in, your job and/or the alleged violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector), with contact addresses, may be found at:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Objectives of data processing by the responsible authority and third parties

Your personal data will be processed for the purposes mentioned in the present privacy policy statement only. Transmission of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than the purposes mentioned is prohibited. Your personal data will be made available to third parties only if:

  • You have given your express consent to such transmission,
  • such processing is required to establish contract with you,
  • such processing is required to comply with a legal obligation,

such processing is required for the protection of justifiable interests, in the absence of any grounds for the assumption that you have a prevailing interest in the non-transferability of your data, and that your interest is worthy of protection.

Deletion or blocking of your data

We adhere to the principles of data reduction and data economy. We therefore store your personal data only for as long as necessary for the attainment of the objectives mentioned above, or to comply with the various legally required retention periods. Following attainment of the particular objective and/or after expiration of the corresponding data retention periods, all data is routinely blocked or deleted in compliance with the provisions of law.

Acquisition of general information during a visit to our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically gathered by means of a cookie. This information (“server log files”) consists of data such as the type of browser and operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and the like. At the same time, the information gathered consists exclusively of information which permits no inference to be drawn as to your identity.

This information is technically required to ensure correct delivery of information requested by yourself from websites, and is gathered by law during any use of the Internet. This information is processed, in particularly, for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring trouble-free establishment of your connection to our website,
  • ensuring trouble-free use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security, and
  • other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our justifiable interest in attaining the above mentioned objectives. We do not use your data to try to trace or determine your identity. The only recipients of this data are the responsible authority and possibly the data processing company.

Anonymous information of this type is statistically evaluated to optimize our Internet performance and underlying technology.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use encryption procedures reflecting state of the art technology (for example, SSL) over https.

Contact form

If you contact us with questions of any kind, either by email or using our contact form, you thereby voluntarily consent to the processing of your data for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires a valid email address. This is used to classify the inquiry and subsequent response. The provision of any further data is optional. The information supplied by yourself will be stored for purposes of processing the inquiry, as well as for any possible follow-up questions. Following conclusion of your inquiry, this personal data is automatically deleted.

Amendment of our data protection provisions

We reserve the right to adapt the present data protection statement to reflect the provisions of current law, or to ensure that changes in our services -- for example, the introduction of new services -- are reflected in the Data Protection Statement. The new privacy policy statement will then apply to your next visit.

Questions for the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or address yourself directly to the responsible Data Protection Official within our organization:

Schlebach Maschinen GmbH
Nisterbergerweg 13
D-57520 Friedewald

Phone: +49 (0) 27 43 / 92 07 0
Fax: +49 (0) 27 43 / 43 02
E-Mail: info@schlebach.de
Web: www.schlebach.de